TQL Refuses to Release Records
[…] On or about January 18, 2023 Pink Cheetah contracted with TQL on the spot market to haul one interstate truck load of ice cream. After the load was hauled, Pink Cheetah filed a request to inspect TQL’s transactional records required to be kept by TQL under 49 C.F.R. 37l.3, including records between the TQL and Pink Cheetah and its shipper client pursuant to Pink Cheetah’s regulatory rights to rate transparency.
TQL refused to release the records on the basis that TQL’s standard spot market contract requires motor carriers such as Pink Cheetah to waive their rights under 49 CFR 371.3(c), which states in relevant part: “Each party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction required to be kept under these rules.”
Broker Rate Transparency Rights